Conference Presentations

Click on presentation names in green to download pdf versions of the powerpoint slides.
(Please note slides will only appear with authors’ approval. As more approvals are received more slides will be added to the program below)

Printed conference program for download

MONDAY 30 OCTOBER 2017
Start Finish Speaker
830  835 Opening Address & Host Nigel Casey
ATS2017 Conference Chairperson
835 840 Welcome to Country Uncle Ray Davison, Elder
Gadigal People, Eora Nation
840 850 Official Welcome 
Video
The Hon. Gladys Berejiklian MP
Premier of New South Wales
850 915 Bigger, Better, More – Delivering Transport Tunnels for NSW   
Video
Tim Reardon
Secretary
TfNSW
915 940 Community engagement: Brightening the light at the end of the tunnel  Presentation Angela Fiumara
Exec Director Stakeholder & Community Engagement
Roads & Maritime Services
940 1015 The Challenges of Constructing Sydney Metro City & SouthWest Alan Morris
Director, Tunnel & Stations Excavations
Sydney Metro, City & Southwest
1015 1040 Transferable Technologies to Deliver Tunneling Efficiencies  Presentation Chris Dulake
Major Projects Portfolio Director
Mott MacDonald UK
1040 1110 Morning Tea in ATS2017 Exhibition
1110 1230 Technical Streams: Day 1, Concurrent Session 1
WS1/1: Project Case Studies
Ballroom A
Host: Scott Johnson APP
2. Planning, design & construction
3. Auckland’s Central Interceptor
4. Auckland City Rail Link
WS3/2: Tunnel Rehabilitation
Balcony
Host: Grant Stewart, Bluey
3. Nightcap WTP
WS3/4: Geotechnical Characterisation
Attic Room
Host: Hashim Mohammed, SMEC

1. Value of Historical Ground Data
4. The Puketoka Formation
1230  1330 Luncheon in ATS2017 Exhibition
1330 1510 Technical Streams: Day 1, Concurrent Session 2
WS3/1: Tunnel Design Approaches
Ballroom A

Host: Anthony Harding, Jacobs
2. Geotechnical validation
3. Alternative rock mass
4. Advanced analysis of tunnel excavation 
5. WestConnex New M5 – Design Challenges Of The Arncliffe Ventilation Connections
WS2/2: Design & Construction of Sydney Metro North West
Balcony

Host: Gavin Bradford, Transurban
1. SMN- D&C Underground Stations
2. SMN- D&C Service Facility Shafts
3. SMN- D&C Norwest & Castle Hill
5.  SMNW Castle Hill Cross Over Cavern
WS6/1: Digital Engineering/Monitoring
Attic Room

Host: Stephen Garlinge, Geodata Koda
2. How to perform real time monitoring
5. Infrastructure Protection during Tunnelling
1510  1540 Afternoon Tea in ATS2017 Exhibition
1540 1700 Technical Streams: Day 1, Concurrent Session 3
WS2/1: Construction Methods: Overseas Project Case Studies 
Ballroom A

Host: Roland Walker, DSI
4. Difficult ground solutions: a methodology for enhanced TBM
WS3/3: Geotechnical Characterisation
Balcony

Host: James Willcox, Keller
3. Waterview connection tunnels
WS6/2: Digital Engineering Delivery
Attic Room

Host: Jurij Karlovsek, QUT
1. Implementation of BIM methodology
4. Mechanised Solutions for Cross Passage Construction
1700  1900 Welcome Reception in ATS2017 Exhibition sponsored by Aurecon
1930  2230 Young Engineers & Industry Dinner on Sydney Star Ship sponsored by MST Global

 

TUESDAY 31 OCTOBER 2017
Start Finish  Ballroom A Speaker
830 840 Opening Address Rob Nievergelt
ATS Sydney Chapter President
840 910 Development of Resource-Efficient & Advanced Underground Technologies   Presentation Professor Robert Galler
Head, Zentrum am Berg
Head, Subsurface Engineering
University of Leoben, Austria
910 940 Metro Doha 111 Kilometres of New Metro Tunnel in 26 Months Dr Karin Baeppler
Head, Geotechnics & Traffic Consulting
Herrenknecht AG
940 1010 Sustainable Urban Planning of Underground Space: International Best Practice   Presentation Alexandre Gomes
Vice President
International Tunnelling Association
1010 1040 Observational Methods in Tunnelling – Who Owns the Risks?  Presentation Dr Douglas Maconochie
Technical Director, Tunnels
WSP Australia
Winner: 2014 Allen Neyland Award
1040 1110 Morning Tea in ATS2017 Exhibition
1110 1230 Technical Streams: Day 2, Concurrent Session 1
WS3/5: Stress Effects
Ballroom A
Host: Phil Clark, Roads & Maritime Services
1. Stress induced brittle failure
2. 3 dimensional analyses
3. High in-situ stress
4. Failure mode at tensile side
WS2/3: Construction Methods: Technical Innovation & Research
Balcony
Host: Luke Drowley
2. Cutter/rock interface friction
3. Anchor Technology And Automated Drilling Rigs
3 Video – S.Strong & M Cunningham
4. Abrasiveness of soft & sandy soils
WS4/1: Improving the Operation of the Tunnel Asset
Attic Room
Host: Nigel Casey, Roads & Maritime Services
1. Road tunnel control centre operator training
2.  Incident Detection Systems In Motorway Tunnels
3. Artificial Intelligence – near term opportunities  
1230  1330 Luncheon in ATS2017 Exhibition
1330 1510 Technical Streams: Day 2, Concurrent Session 2
WS3/6: Shotcrete
Ballroom A

Host: Brad Boardman, BM Underground
1. 20 years of FRC Tunnel Final Lining
3. Fire behaviour of Fibre Reinforced Concrete Mixes

4. Shotcrete support design
WS2/4: Construction Methods: Overseas Project Case Studies NATM/IMT
Balcony

Host: Diane Mather, Bamser
1. Optimisation Potential Regarding Safety, Material & Installation Time
3. Removal Of TBM Obstruction For Waterview Connection Project
4. Recent developments & risk management in immersed tunnelling
WS4/2: Fire Safety
Attic Room

Host: Robin Povey, Geodata Underground Services
1. Fire incident data
4. Protection against concrete spalling required?
5. Independent verification & certification
1510  1540 Afternoon Tea in ATS2017 Exhibition
1540 1700 Technical Streams: Day 2, Concurrent Session 3
WS3/7: Effects of Tunnelling & Grouting
Ballroom A

Host: Grant Stewart, Bluey.
1. Effect of surface grouting in Arncliffe Site
2. Fissure grouting & rock defect characterisation
3. Waterview Connection Tunnels
4. Permeation grouting & safe excavation
WS1/2: Project Procurement & Scheduling
Balcony

Host: Francisco Cortes, SMEC
4. A new standard: developments near rail tunnels
WS3/8: Design & Construct Case Studies Hong Kong
Attic Room

Host: Ted Nye, E J Nye & AssociatesA Case Study Of Mined Adit Design & Construction In Hong Kong
1700  1830 Networking & Pre Dinner Drinks in ATS2017 Exhibition sponsored by Austunnel
1900  2230 2017 Australasian Tunnelling Society Awards Dinner at Doltone House Darling Island
Sponsored by CPB Contractors
Featuring Comedian: Lawrence Mooney

 

WEDNESDAY 1 NOVEMBER 2017
Start Finish  Ballroom A Speaker
830 840 Opening Address Linda J Miller OBE
ATS Sydney Chapter Committee
840 910 Tunnelling into Technology: a Vision for the Future Lisa Tobin
Group General Manager Technology
Transurban
910 940 Transportation and Critical Transportation Issues in the US  Presentation Thomas D Everett
Associate Administrator, Office of Infrastructure
US Department of Transport
940 1010 Melbourne Metro Rail – Approvals & Construction Linda Cantan
Director Tunnel & Stations PPP
Melbourne Metro Rail Authority
 1010 1040 Safety In Design  – What Does It Mean For Tunnels Under Construction?  Presentation Christian Bodner & Mark Sheffield
Technical Directors
Aurecon
1040 1110 Morning Tea in ATS2017 Exhibition
1110 1230 Technical Streams: Day 3, Concurrent Session 1
 WS1/3: Project Planning & Development
Ballroom A
Host; Alexandre Gomes, ITA
1. Planning for Melbourne’s Metro Tunnel
4. Waterview connection tunnels
WS1/4: Project Case Studies
Balcony
Host: Diane Mather, Bamser
WS4/4: Ventilation of Rail Tunnels
Attic Room
Host: Adam Garland, Roads & Maritime Services
2. Rail tunnel ventilation design
1230  1330 Luncheon in ATS2017 Exhibition
1330 1510 Technical Streams: Day 3, Concurrent Session 2
WS4/3: Ventilation & Air Quality of Road Tunnels
Ballroom A

Host: Peter Gehrke, Mott MacDonald
1.Ventilation of E4 Stockholm Bypass
2. Developing an in-tunnel nitrogen dioxide criterion
4. Managing risks to air quality
WS3/9: Design & Construction of Wynyard Walk
Balcony

Host: Logan Loganathan, WSP
3. Primary support design of “The Kink”
4. Tunnelling  directly below a 21 storey building
WS3/11: Tunnel Design Approaches
Attic Room

Host: Ritesh Mahajan, WSP
1. Use of CCM in Hawkesbury Sandstone
3. Numerical study of rock pillars
1510  1540  Afternoon Tea in ATS2017 Exhibition
1540 1700 Technical Streams: Day 3, Concurrent Session 3
WS2/5: Construction Methods: Risk Management
Ballroom A

Host: Rob Nievergelt, APP
1. Cross Passage Construction Fatality Risks vs 
2. The prevention of illness & disease
3. Offsetting The Risks In Underground Construction:
4. Risks In Assessing & Managing Spoil 
WS3/10: Project Procurement & Scheduling
Balcony

Host: Hashim Mohammed, SMEC1.Site Conceptualisation And Numerical Model Calibration
WS5/1: Urban Design & Customer Experience
Attic Room

Host: Nigel Casey, Roads & Maritime Services
1. Tunnel urban design guideline
1700-1730 Final Plenary SessionBallroom A
Why Safety Matters?  Experiences of a Tunnelling Family
Dallas Adams
1730   Official Close – ATS2017